[Ethiopia] Agricultural Sample Survey 2003/2004 (1996 E.C.), Volume II: Report on Livestock and Livestock Characteristics (Private Peasant Holdings)

Cover Ethiopia 2003/2004 Vol 2

Citation: 

Statistical Bulletin 302, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Central Statistical Authority, (June 2004)

Downloadable File: 

Abstract

In this report: estimates of livestock that include cattle, sheep, goats, draught animals (horses, mules, asses and camels), poultry and beehives were made based on the information obtained from the holders within the sampled agricultural households in rural sedentary areas of Ethiopia as to the reference date (February 9, 2004) and reference period (February 9, 2003 to February 9, 2004). The results obtained from the livestock survey for the rural sedentary areas of the country as well as brief discussions made on the results are presented in this report. In addition, the survey results at regional and zonal levels are presented in Statistical Tables 3.1 – 3.26, and the standard errors (SE), and coefficients of variation (CV) are given in Annex Tables 1 - 10 for some variables.

TABLES

  • Number of Livestock by Type of Animal
  • Number by Age and Sex of Animal
  • Number by Purpose
  • Number by Breed
  • Poultry Inventory by Type
  • Beehive Inventory
  • Production of Honey
  • Number of Dairy Animals, Milk Production, and Lactation Period
  • Egg Production
  • Number of Vaccinated Livestock
  • Number of Livestock Afflicted by Disease
  • Number of Livestock Treated
  • Number of Livestock Died
  • Animal Feed Practices of Peasant Holders
  • Estimates of Livestock, Standard Errors and Coefficients of Variation

Livestock: Cattle, Sheep, Goats, Horses, Asses, Mules, Camels, Poultry, Beehives

Regions: Ethiopia, Tigray, North West Tigray, Central Tigray, Eastern Tigray, Southern Tigray, Western Tigray, Afar, Zone 1, Zone 3, Amhara, North Gonder, South Gonder, North Wolo, South Wolo, North Shewa, East Gojam, West Gojam, Waghamera, Agewawie, Oromia, West Wellega, East Welega, Illubabor, Jimma, West Shewa, North Shewa, East Shewa, Arsi, West Harerghe, East Harerghe, Bale, Borena, South West Shewa, Guji, Somale, Shinele, Jijiga, Liben, Benishangul-Gumuz, Metekel, Asosa, Kemeshi,  S.N.N.P. Region, Gurage, Hadiya, Kembata Tembaro, Sidama, Gedio, Wolayita, South Omo, Shaka, Kaffa, Gamo Gofa, Bench-Maji, Yem Special Wereda, Amaro Special Wereda, Burji Special Wereda, Konso Special Wereda, Dirashe Special Wereda, Dawro, Basketo Special Wereda, Konta Special Wereda,  Alaba Special Wereda, Harari, Hundene, Addis Ababa, Zone 3, Zone 6,  Dire Dawa