[Niger] Recensement General de L'Agriculture et du Cheptel (RGAC 2005/2007), Volume VIII-B, Resultats Definitifs Dimension Genre "Agriculture"

Cover Niger 2005/2007 Vol 8B

Citation: 

Republique du Niger, Ministere du Developpement Agricole, Ministere des Ressources Animales, (June 2008)

Downloadable File: 

Abstract

This volume emphasizes access to agricultural productive resources for horticulture. It reflects the position of members of farm households and socio-economic relations between men and women in agriculture and horticulture in Niger. It includes the following sections: agricultural population, access to agricultural productive resources, acreage, horticulture.

TABLES

  • Distribution of Agricultural Population by Age and Sex
  • Distribution of Agricultural Population by Sex and Education
  • Distribution of Farm Households by Main Activity of Household and Gender of Household Head
  • Area for Agricultural Production by Sex of Head
  • Cultivated Area by Type of Management and Sex of Head
  • Physical Area by Acquisition
  • Collective Plots
  • Land Type
  • Area by Practice Improvement
  • Area Cultivated
  • Distribution of Areas of Major Crops
  • Distribution of the Acreage of Fallow
  • Cropping Systems
  • Distribution of Horticultural Farms
  • Number of Producers Gardening
  • Number of Farmers Engaged in Tree Production
  • Vegetable Production Area
  • Distribution of Vegetables Area in the Use of Seeds, Fertilizers, Phytosanitary Products, Irrigation
  • Fruit Tree Production

Crops: Millet, Sorghum, Rice, Peanuts, Niebe, Vouandzou, Sorrel, Lettuce, Chou, Cauliflower, Onion Bulb, Onion Leaf, Tomato, Aubergine, Carrot, Turnip, Cucumber, Pepper, Gombo, Beet, Squash/Zucchini, Melon, Leeks, Spinach, Cassava, Sweet Potato, Peas, Strawberry, Watermelon, Cowpea, Green Beans, Celery, Potato, Garlic, Mint, Taro, Parsley, Mango, Citrus, Guava, Papaya, Banana, Dattiers, Moringa

Regions: Agadez, Diffa, Dosso, Maradi, Tahoua, Tillabery, Zinder, Niamey, Tchirozerine, Arlit, Bilma, Diffa, Maine Soroa, N'Guigmi, Dosso, Boboye, Dogondoutchi, Gaya, Loga, Madarounfa, Aguie, Dakoro, Guidan Roumdji, Mayahi, Tessaoua, Tahoua, Abalak, Birnin Konni, Bouza, Illela, Keita, Madaoua, Tchintabaraden, Tillaberi, Filingue, Kollo, Ouallam, Say, Tera, Mirriah, Goure, Magaria, Matameye, Tanout, Niamey, Niger

PROJET GCP/NER/041/EC